Yes - A visa is required for travel to Gambia

Monday, November 11, 2019

A valid passport and business visa are required for missionary travel to Gambia.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Gambia, with at least one blank passport page available for Gambian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Gambia visas.

2

Gambia Visa Application Form:

One signed Gambia visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent (taken within the last 6 months) passport-sized color photo, front view and with a plain/light background. Please write your name and passport number on the back and sign.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Gambia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Gambian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266